WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

Solas IT Limited, trading as Solas IT Recruitment, in respecting and ensuring your right to privacy, complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how Solas IT applies the data protection principles to data processed on our website, i.e. how we collect, store, share or keep personal information provided to us via our website. If you are not happy with the content of the Privacy Statement you should not use this website. By visiting the Solas IT website you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Please contact us via info@solasit.ie or by writing to our Data Privacy Manager, Miriam Murphy, Solas IT Limited, 18-19 College Green, Dublin 2 if you wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal data on our website.

Using our website

Solas IT has designed its website to provide information to visitors about our business and services. To achieve this we will collect personal information about you, for example your email address and Curriculum Vitae details.

At times we will collect information about your visit and combine this with other information to understand how all visitors use our site. To achieve this, our website (www.solasit.ie, https://www.solasit.ie) has introduced cookies with effect from the 31st March 2018. The purpose of the cookies is solely to assist Solas in updating our website to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. (Please see below for Cookie Policy.)

Gathering information and statistics on all of our visitors to our website enables us to understand what content visitors are consuming and what they are most interested in on the site. This data is analysed and used to improve our website and deliver a better service to our visitors. We collect domain names and IP addresses of our visitors’ Internet Service Provider, but no personally identifiable information is revealed during this process.

Information collected via our website and why

Solas IT will invite you to submit personal information about yourself by selecting the ‘Upload CV’, button on each page of our website to register your C.V. with us for a non-specific role. Alternatively you can apply for a specific role by selecting a link contained within the job description or by emailing the relevant consultant responsible for the role

What you include on your CV (Curriculum Vitae) is at your discretion but would normally include your name, address, email address, telephone number and other relevant information e.g. education details, employment history, immigration status. In addition you may choose to include more sensitive information, such as salary.

This information is uploaded to our fully encrypted and secure cloud-based CRM and used by us to:

  • provide our recruitment services to you, whether you are a client, candidate or user of the Solas IT website.
  • provide information on suitable job opportunities to candidates who register with us
  • match your profile with suitable job vacancies
  • assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you
  • answer your enquiry

Where we have your consent, we will also use your information to:

  • send your personal information to clients in order to submit your profile for suitable roles
  • send you information on roles that match your profile directly to your personal email address
  • send you information on our various recruitment services and updates from time to time

By sending us your CV you are indicating your consent for Solas IT to process your personal details in the manner described above. However you can request us at info@solasit.ie to unsubscribe you from further contact.

Viewing and updating your information

You may request to view, update, change or erase your information or CV document at any time. You have the right to ask in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us via info@solasit.ie or by writing to our Data Privacy Manager, Miriam Murphy, Solas IT Limited, 18-19 College Green, Dublin 2. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Search engine

The search facility on our website is an internal search function and only returns information that appears on the website. We may provide links to third party internet sites and clicking on these links and/or banner advertisements may take you to other websites. Solas IT is not responsible for the privacy policies of these sites and visitors will need to refer to them specifically.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How do we use cookies?

Currently, there are three types of cookies that may be generated as you browse our site: session cookies, preference cookies, analytics cookies.

1. Session Cookies

As you move through the site, various pieces of information need to be stored in order for the site to function properly. For example, if you perform a search for jobs, the search terms you use will be remembered so that you can change them later. If you log in, we will remember which account you logged in with.
This information is stored in a database and is referred to as a session. We set one cookie to keep track of which session you are using. Old session data is automatically deleted from our databases multiple times a day, so we do not store this information long-term.
In addition to the session cookie, we sometimes set a cookie to check if we can set cookies on your computer. This is done for diagnostic purposes when you use our contact form. We use this information to help solve any problems you may have encountered.
Please be aware that cookies are critical to the working of the site. If you choose to disable cookies from this site, you will not be able to log in and the functionality of the site will be greatly reduced.

2. Preference Cookies

Currently we only set two types of preference cookie. One is set if you manually switch between mobile or desktop versions (e.g. view the desktop version of the site when on a mobile phone). Your choice will be stored in a cookie. The other is set when you click OK to signify that you have accepted cookies. If this cookie is set, we will not display the banner at the top of the page.

3. Analytics Cookies

In order to monitor how our sites are performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous — we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits.
Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our site. For example, we have used analytics data to add, remove or change features of the site based on how popular they are with users.
We track, for example:

  • the numbers of visitors to individual pages;
  • when pages were visited;
  • how long users stayed on the page;
  • the page they came from;
  • technical data about the device being used to browse the site (such as browser and operating system version, and display size) — we use this data to ensure that the technology our site uses is appropriate for the majority of our users, and how best to display the site for users who have less capable browsers.

More information about analytics cookies

We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at: Google: Safeguarding your data.
You can also read Google’s full privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be posted here. Continued use of the site or our services after changes are made will constitute your acceptance of the revised policy.

Solas IT Privacy Policy

Please follow this link to view our Privacy Policy which documents in detail what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, using your data to ask for your assistance in relation to one of our Candidates, or you are visiting our website.

SOLAS IT RECRUITMENT
4th FLOOR, 18-19 COLLEGE GREEN
DUBLIN 2